Awards National Politics

Njuki, Waiguru top list of best performing governors in Kenya as Thika MP is voted the best performing MP

Governor Ann mumbi Waiguru, muthomi Njuki and MP. Patrick Wainaina (Jungle)

A survey released by Mizani Africa on Tuesday, May 18, unveiled the 2021 Leadership Award by which it ranked the best Governors, MCAs and MPs based on their performance over the past year.

According to the report, Tharaka Nithi Governor Muthomi Njuki, was ranked best governor with a score of 79.7%. He was followed by the governor of Kirinyaga, Anne Mumbi Waiguru, who obtained 79.4%.

Nandi governor Stephen Sang came third at 79.0% and his Mombasa counterpart Ali Hassan Joho was fourth at 78.9%. Kisumu governor Anyang Nyongo rounded off the top five list with 78.5 percent.

Parliament

When it comes to members of parliament, Thika Town MP Patrick Wainaina and Westlands MP Timothy Wetangula were tied among the top-ranked lawmakers with a score of 65.9%.

Uriri MP Mark Nyamita came third with 65.5%, while Kiharu MP Ndindi Nyoro took fourth place with 65.1%.

Embakasi East MP Paul Ongili aka Babu Owino is tied with South Imenti MP Murungi Kathuri to round the top five with a score of 64.5%.

Complete list

Top Governors

1. Muthomi Njuki -Tharaka Nithi -79.7%

2. Anne Waiguru – Kirinyaga- 79.4%

3. Stephen Arap Sang-Nandi- 79.0%

4 Ali Hassan Joho – Mombasa – 78.9%

5 Anyang Nyongo-Kisumu – 78.5%

6. James Nyoro- Kiambu- 78.4%

7 Samboja Graham-Taita- 78.0%

Top deputies

1. Patrick Wainaina-MP Thika Town 65.9

2. Westlands MP Timothy Wetangula 65.9%

3. Mark Nyamita -Uriri- 65.5%

4 Ndindi Nyoro -Kiharu 65.1%

5. Babu Owino – MP Embakasi East

6. Murungi Kathuri, MP for South Imenti (64.5%)

7.Hasan Omar – Mandera East-

8. Didmus Barasa – Kimilili – 64.2%

9. Simon Nganga – Ruiru – 63.9%

10. Moses Kipkemboi – Kuresoi – 63.7%

11. Caleb Kositany – Soybean – 63.7%

12. Samuel Onunga – Alego Usonga – 63.3%

13.Josphat Gichunge – 63.3%

14.James Opiyo – Ugunja – 62.9%

15 George Kariuki – Ndia – 62.8%

16 Joshua Kivinda – Kaiti – 62.7%

17 Paul Otiende – Rarieda – 62.5%

18 Anne Wanjiku Kibe – Gatundu North – 62.2%

19 Vincent Musoka – Mwala – 62.0%

Top MCA

1 ward of Biashara Ward Elijah Njoroge

2 Kinoo Ward Samuel Kimani

3 Ichagaki Ward Charles Mwangi who equalized with Majimbo Okumu from Khalaba district

4 Muguti Kiima Ward Caleb Mutiso

5 Kirinyaga Lucy Njeri Mwaniki

6 Matopeni Abdi Guyo

7 Wangu Ward Isaac Kamotho who equalized with Roysambu MCA Peter Warutere

8 Chinga Ward Kiruga Thuku,

9 Kabathi Peter Kibe Mbai

Ten Juja Ward Jayantila Kaplesh

11 Tabera Ward Goodson Wachira

12 District Kilimani Morris Muchiri Nyaga

13 Ndenderu Solomon Kinuthia district

14 Runyenjes Ward Steve Simba

15 Kitengela Ward Paul Matuyia

16 Mweiga Ward Njuguna Wanjiku Kawanjiku

17 Meru County Elias Murega Julius

18 Nominated MCA Nairobi Annita Nthumbi

19 Langas Francis Mwangi district

20 Nominated MCA Machakos Margaret Ndalanga